Representatives of the Royal Czech Society of Sciences

Representatives of the Royal Czech Society of Sciences

Presidents
Prince Karl Egon Fürstenberg (Dec. 4, 1784-July 11, 1787)
Count Eugen of Vrbno and Bruntál (Dec. 4, 1784-1789)
Count Prokop Lažanský of Buková (May 30, 1789-Jan. 20,1794)
Count Franz de Paula Hartig (April 14, 1794-May 1, 1797)
Count Johann Rudolf Chotek (Aug. 27, 1804-Aug. 26, 1824)
Count František Antonín Kolovrat-Libštejnský (Jan. 23, 1825-April 4, 1861)


Chairmen
Johann Tessanek (Sept. 10, 1784-Dec.4, 1784)
Count Franz Ernst Schaffgotsch (Dec. 4, 1784-July 2, 1785)
Ungar Karel Rafael (July 2, 1785-Jan. 1, 1786, April 28, 1798-May 1, 1799, beginning of Jan. 1807)
Mayer Joseph (Jan. 7,1786-July 8, 1786)
Strnad Antonín (Jan. 13, 1787-beg. 1788)
Prochaska Georg (beg. of 1788)
Steinbach of Kranichstein Otto (Oct. 16, 1790), but Steinbach handed over the office to Gruber immediately
Gruber Tobias (Oct. 16, 1790-Aug. 23, 1791, May 1, 1799-June 25, 1800, April 24, 1801-July 22, 1802)
Mayer Johann (May 8, 1797-April 28, 1798)
Pelzel (Pelcl) Franz Martin (July 8, 1786-Jan. 13, 1787, June 25, 1800)
Gerstner Franz Joseph, knight (July 22, 1802-July 29, 1803, June 3, 1811-July 4, 1813, 1825, Dec. 20, 1829-Dec. 26, 1830)
Cornova Ignaz (July 29, 1803-Oct. 11, 1804)
Mader Josef, knight (Oct. 11, 1804- beginning of Jan. 1806)
David Martin Alois (January 1806-Nov. 11, 1807, Jan. 29-Dec. 26, 1832)
Dobrovský Josef (Dec. 22, 1807-June 3, 1811, Dec. 28, 1823-Jan. 23, 1825)
Dlabač Bohumír Jan (July 4, 1813-Dec. 13, 1818)
Bolzano Bernard (Dec. 13, 1818-Dec. 26, 1819, Nov. 28, 1841-Oct. 5, 1845 , Nov. 6, 1845-Dec. 28, 1848)
Bittner Adam (Dec. 26, 1819-Feb. 18, 1821, Jan. 29, 1827, Dec. 26, 1830)
Millauer Franz Xaver Maximilian (Dec. 26, 1821-Dec. 29, 1822, Dec. 28,. 1828-Dec. 20, 1829)
Steinmann Josef (Dec. 29, 1822-Dec. 28, 1823, Dec. 26, 1827-Dec. 28, 1828, Dec. 26, 1832-July 10, 1833)
Kalina of Jäthenstein Mathias, knight (Feb. 18, 1821-Dec. 26, 1821, Jan. 28, 1827-Dec. 26,. 1827, Jan. 24, 1841-Dec. 26, 1841)
Jandera Josef Ladislav (Dec. 1, 1833-Dec. 7, 1834)
Krombholz Julius Vincenc, nobleman (Dec. 7, 1834-Dec. 27, 1835)
Palacký František (Dec. 27, 1835-Dec. 4, 1836)
Zippe František Xaver (3. 12. 1837-2. 12. 1838)
Seidl Michael (Dec. 2, 1838-Dec. 1, 1839)
Jungmann Josef (Jan. 1, 1840-Dec. 31, 1840)
Presl Jan Svatopluk (Dec. 26, 1841-Dec. 4, 1842)
Hanka Vácslav (Jan. 1, 1844-Dec. 31, 1844)
Presl Karel Bořivoj (Jan. 1, 1845-Dec. 31, 1845)
Doppler Christian (Jan. 1, 1847-Nov. 7, 1847)
Šafařík Pavel Josef (Jan. 1, 1846-Dec. 31, 1846)
Kreil Karel (Jan. 1, 1848-Dec. 31, 1848)
Vocel (Wocel) Jan Erazim (May 2, 1849 (the office was closed "at the beginning of May 1850")
Redtenbacher Josef (Jan. 1, 1849-May 2, 1849)
Erben Karel Jaromír (April 7, 1852-April 6, 1853, May 6, 1863-May 4,1864)
Petřina František Adam (May 1, 1850-April 2, 1851)
Tomek Wáclav Wladiwoj (April 2, 1851-April 7, 1852, Mar. 5, 1862-Mar. 24, 1863)
Reuss August Emanuel, knight (May 7, 1856-May 6, 1857)
Balling Karel Josef Napoleon (April 6, 1853-April 6, 1854, May 4, 1864-May 3, 1865)
Purkyně Jan Evangelista (April 6, 1854-April 4, 1855)
Wenzig Josef (May 6, 1857-June 6, 1868-Dec. 2, 1868)
Höfler Karl Adolf Constantin von, knight (5. 1. 1858-6. 4. 1859, 12. 6. 1867-6. 5. 1868)
Matzka Vilém (Wilhelm) (4. 4. 1855-7. 5. 1856, 21. 6. 1865 do 1. 6. 1866)
Löwe Johann Heinrich (6. 5. 1868-2. 12. 1868)
Jireček Josef (May 5, 1875-Nov. 25, 1888)
Král Josef (Dec. 2, 1914-until his death; he had assumed the office immediately after Chairman Vrba abdicated and upon his invitation)
Janko Josef (Oct. 12, 1932-Dec. 31, 1945)
Vejdovský František (Nov. 7, 1917-Mar. 3, 1932)


Deputy Chairmen
Stein Friedrich von, knight (Dec. 2, 1868-May 5, 1875)
Waltenhofen Adalbert von (May 5, 1875-Feb. 6, 1884)
Šafařík Vojtěch (Nov. 5, 1884)
Gebauer Jan (Nov. 8, 1905-May 25, 1907)
Ludwig Alfred (Dec. 4, 1907-June 12,1912)
Ott Emil (Oct. 9,1912-Dec. 2,1914; 1918-Mar. 3,1920)
Polívka Jiří (Mar.3, 1920-Oct.12, 1932)
Němec Bohumil (Oct. 12, 1932-1945)
Urbánek Rudolf (Nov. 28, 1945, effective from Jan. 1, 1946 until the Society was dissolved)


In the office of Supreme Executive Secretary
Riegger Joseph Anton, knight (Oct. 6, 1786-Dec. 6, 1791)
Exner František (July 7, 1844-May 2, 1849)
Weitenweber Wilhelm Rudolf (April 6, 1853-June 6, 1866)
Kořistka Karel (František Edvard) (Oct. 11, 1871-Nov. 7, 1888; in fact until Dec. 4, 1888)
Kalousek Josef (Dec. 4, 1888-Nov. 5, 1890)
Emler Josef (Nov. 5, 1890-Dec. 9, 1896)
Mourek Václav Emanuel (Dec. 9, 1896-Oct. 24, 1911)
Zubatý Josef Jiří (Nov. 8, 1911-Oct. 18, 1916)
Bidlo Jaroslav (Oct. 12, 1932-Oct. 11, 1933)
Bydžovský Bohumil (Oct. 11, 1933-1942)
Záviška František (Dec. 9, 1942-Jan. 21, 1944)
Laufberger Vilém (Nov. 23, 1949-1952)


In the office of first class executive secretary
Nováček Vojtěch Jaromír (Dec. 2, 1914-April 8, 1916)
Novotný Václav (Mar. 7, 1923-July 14,1932)
Friedrich Gustav (Oct. 12, 1932-May 8, 1935)
Hýsek Miloslav (Dec. 15, 1937-Dec. 14, 1938)
Vojtíšek Václav (Oct. 9, 1946- until the dissolution of the Society in 1952)


In the office of second class executive secretary
Rochleder Friedrich (Dec. 2,1868-Dec. 1, 1869)
Krejčí Jan (from Dec. 1, 1870)
Vrba Karel (Nov. 2 1887-Dec. 6, 1889)
Velenovský Josef (Dec. 2, 1914-Oct. 18, 1916)
Kučera Bohumil (Oct. 18, 1916-April 16, 1921)
Petr Karel (May 11, 1921-Nov. 6, 1929)
Slavík František (1946-1952)
Smetánka Emil (Dec. 14, 1938-Nov. 28, 1945, in fact until Dec. 31, 1945)
Kössler Miloš (Dec. 9, 1942-Nov. 28,1945, in fact until Dec. 31, 1945)


In the post of Accountant
Strouhal Vincenc (Čeněk) (Nov. 8, 1905-Jan. 23, 1922)
Sternberg-Manderscheid Franz, František Josef, count (Jan. 7, 1816-+April 8, 1830)
Sternberg (of Šternberka) Kaspar (Kašpar Maria), count (April 12, 1830-Jan. 23, 1831)
Studnička František Josef (Oct. 15, 1884-Feb. 21, 1903)
Sobotka Jan (Mar. 8, 1922-Nov. 6, 1929)
Kettner Radim (Feb. 16, 1943, appointed ex presidio per rollam until the dissolution of the Society)
Spirk Antonín Ferdinand (Jan. 30, 1842-Feb. 9, 1845)


Other Positions
Count of Valdštejn (Waldstein) Emanuel Arnošt, honorary vice president (? - Dec.7, 1789)
John Johann Dionys (1794-Sept. 2, 1796 aktuár - archaic title for a low ranking official)
Count of Vrbno and Bruntál (Freudenthal) Rudolf, honorary president per rollam (Sept. 7, 1804-Jan. 30, 1823)
Kulik Jakub Filip (Jakob Philipp), librarian (1832-Oct. 14, 1849)
Fritsch Karel, executive secretary, Dept. for Science (Dec. 1850 until Feb. 3, 1851)
Hanuš Ignác Jan, librarian (April 6, 1853-Dec. 5, 1860), executive secretary, Philosophy Dept. (Oct. 6, 1858-1868), librarian (Nov. 5, 1862-Feb. 1, 1865), executive secretary, Czech-Philological Dept. (Nov. 6, 1867)
Kaulich Vilém, librarian (Mar. 1, 1865-Oct. 8, 1868)
Hattala Martin, executive secretary, Czech-Philological Dept. (Dec. 4, 1861-Feb. 3, 1862, 1863-1867)
Posejpal Václav, chief librarian (Oct. 12,1932-April 8,1935)
Král Josef, acting chief librarian (Dec. 8, 1843-Nov. 28, 1945, in fact until Dec. 31, 1945), first class executive secretary (Nov. 28, 1945, effective from Jan. 1, 1946), resigned (Oct. 9, 1946)
Ryba Bohumil, chief librarian (Nov. 28, 1945 effective from Jan. 1, 1946) until the dissolution of the Society
Havránek Bohuslav, chairman of the Action Committee of the Society (April 28, 1948)
Kunský Josef, executive secretary of the Action Committee of the Society (April 28, 1948)