Representatives of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences 1952–1992

Representatives of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences 1952–1992

Presidents/Chairmen
Zdeněk Nejedlý (12 Nov 1952- 9 March 1962)
František Šorm (30 March 1962-26 Nov 1965, 26 Nov 1965-10 Oct 1969)
Jaroslav Kožešník (10 Oct 1969-1970 as acting vice chairman, 27 May 1970 29 Dec 1977, 29. Dec 1977-31 Dec 1980)
Bohumil Kvasil (1 Jan 1981-+ 30 Oct 1985)
Josef Říman (12 Dec 1985-21 Dec 1989)
Otto Wichterle (28 June 1990-31 Dec 1992)

Deputy Presidents (1952-1957)
First Deputy, Vilém Laufberger (12 Nov 1952-15 Nov 1957)
Second Deputy, Jaroslav Böhm (12 Nov 1952-15 Nov 1957)

Vice Presidents/Vice Chairmen (1957-1965)
Jan Filip (1957-1961)
Vilém Laufberger (15 Nov 1957-1961)
František Šorm (1957-31 Dec 1961, 1 Jan 1961-30 March 1962)
Jaroslav Kožešník (1 Dec 1961-26 Nov 1965)
Ivan Málek (1 Dec 1961-26 Nov 1965)
Ladislav Štoll (1 Dec 1961-26 Nov 1965)
Dionýz Blaškovič (1 Dec 1961-26 Nov 1965)

Vice Chairmen (1965-1989)
Jaroslav Kožešník 26 Nov 1965-10 Oct 1969, (afterwards acting as vice chairman under F. Šorm)
Bohumír Rosický 25 May 1970-1977
Bohumil Kvasil 29 Dec 1977-31 Dec 1980
Vladimír Pokorný 29 Dec 1977-31 Dec 1980, 1 Jan 1981-Dec 1985, 1985-1987
Zdeněk Snítil 29 Dec 1977-31 Dec 1980, 1 Jan 1981-1985, 1985-+30 June 1987
Přemysl Ryš 1 Jan 1981-1985
Josef Říman 1 Jan 1981-1985
Vlastimil Baruš 1985-1987, Oct 1987-6 Dec 1989
Karel Juliš 1985-1987
Václav Bucha Oct 1987-6 Dec 1989
Stanislav Kubík Oct 1987-6 Dec 1989
František Valenta Oct 1987-6 Dec 1989
Miroslav Katětov 21 Dec 1989-31 Dec 1992
Viktor Knapp 21 Dec 1989-31 Dec 1992
Vladislav Hančil 1 Jan 1990-1 Sep 1991
Antonín Kostlán 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1992
Petr Lukáš 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1992
Milan Straškraba 1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1992

Chairmen of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, Vice Chairmen of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences (1965-1989/1992)
Štefan Schwarz (26 Nov 1965-1969)
Karol Šiška (25 Feb 1970-30 May 1974)
Vladimír Hajko (30 May 1974-29 Dec 1977, 29 Dec 1977-1980, 1981-1985, 1985-1987, 1987-1989)
Ladislav Macho (1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1992)

Senior Science Secretary/General Science Secretary/Science Secretary
František Šorm (12 Nov 1952-15 Nov 1957)
Jaroslav Kožešník (15 Nov 1957-1 Dec 1961)
Jaroslav Pluhař (1 Dec 1961-26 Nov 1965, 26 Nov 1965- May 1970)
Karel Friml (May 1970-29 Dec 1977)
Josef Říman (29 Dec 1977-1979/80)
Ladislav Kubíček (1979/80-1 March 1984)
Stanislav Kubík (1 March 1984-1985, 1985-1987)
Karel Martinek (Oct 1987-6 Dec 1989, 6 Dec-21 Dec 1989)
Pavel Vlasák (1 Jan 1990-31 Dec 1992)